PRIVACY Policy

Privacy & Safety

We take your privacy seriously

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we’ve created this Privacy Statement. We collect Personal Information from visitors to our website located at www.metimeinc.org.au (‘the Site’). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by MeTime Inc as set out in this privacy statement.

  • 'Personal Information' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and includes both Device Information and Order Information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.

 

Personal information may be collected by MeTime Inc in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;

  • visit our websites;

  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any MeTime Inc products or services; or

  • apply for employment with MeTime Inc.

Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, billing address, recipients name, recipients delivery address, email address, telephone number(s), and date of birth. 

 

When you visit us, we automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies”, web beacons, device identifiers, pixels, and other technologies including information about your web browser, IP address, and time zone. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to us, and information about how you interact with our webite. 

Non-Personal Information 

When you visit our Site, we collect non-Personal Information from you including without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information. We may analyse this non-Personal Information and release it to third parties in an aggregated form.

How do we use Personal Information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, MeTime Inc uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;

  • our internal management needs;

  • our marketing activities;

  • responding to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us;

  • assessing, processing and managing your applications for MeTime Inc products and services;

  • any other purpose you have consented to; and

  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

For Personal Information subject to the GDPR, we rely on the following legal bases to process this information:

  • where you have given your consent;

  • where the processing is necessary to perform a contract that we have with you, for example when you purchase our products; and

  • our legitimate business interests, such as improving and developing our products and services and marketing new features or products.

You may at any time refuse to provide the Personal Information that we request. However, this may limit or prohibit our ability to provide our products and services to you. You may withdraw your consent for us to process your Personal Information at any time by contacting us in accordance with our ‘Contact us’ section below.

MeTime Inc will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Outside of authorised personnel employed by us, we only share your Personal Information with third parties that meet the data privacy conditions described in this Privacy Statement. These third parties help us use your Personal Information, as described above, and include:
• logistics providers, so that we can fulfil our delivery service;
• product tracking and marketing platforms, communications platforms and contractors who we engage to help process Personal Information and other data; and
• government third parties, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

International disclosure

MeTime Inc may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas to assist us in providing you with products or services. MeTime Inc will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Voluntary disclosure of Personal Information 

We may make available on our site, or link to, certain opportunities for our customers and other users to share information online (e.g., on message boards, in chat areas, in file uploads, through events, etc.).

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information becomes public and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over and take no responsibility for, the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information. By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

 

Changing or deleting your Personal Information

You may access, review, update, rectify or delete your Personal Information by contacting us. We will respond to all requests within 30 days. Please note that deleting your Personal Information may limit our ability to provide the service to you. We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, including without limitation where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case question, where the rights of other persons would be violated or as required by law. If you need further assistance regarding your access and control of your Personal Information, please contact us.

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it (including encrypted storage and password protection). Each of our employees is aware of our security policies, and your information is only available to those employees who need it to perform their jobs. No method of transmission over the Internet using industry-standard technology is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Data Retention

We keep your order information (such as your name and email address) for our records so that we can provide our services to you. We also keep other personal information, including data about how you use our products and services, until you request that we delete this data, because we use this data to provide our products and services to you and for the other purposes set out in the ‘How we use Personal Information’ section above. We will retain this information unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

MeTime Inc is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement MeTime Inc is able to process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In providing our products and services to you, we may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Information and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide optimised services to you.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Information we hold about you, in the manner described in the ‘Changing or Deleting your Personal Information’ section above;

  • withdraw your consent to our use of our Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement. This can be done by contacting us directly, using the details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section;

  • request that we provide you with a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you in a portable and machine-readable form or share your Personal Information with a nominated third party. This can be done by contacting us directly, using the details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section.

If you are unhappy with our data practices, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Other
MeTime Inc reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the MeTime Inc website.

 

Payment Methods

We accept payment in advance of shipping products or services without exception. The payment methods we accept include, but are not limited to;

  1. Credit / Debit Cards

  2. PAYPAL

  3. Offline Payments in rare circumstances

Me Time

HELP

SOCIAL

Newsletter

  • Facebook
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Style & Image Pty Ltd.